Sunday, September 30, 2012

Holy Crap...

I'm going to have a son. It's more real when you say "son." I'm exhausted.

Saturday, September 29, 2012

What the F is a Gender Reveal Party?

So first off....I vowed that when I was pregnant, not every FB status or blog post would be about my baby.

Sorry guys.

It's really hard. I do try, but it seems that everything I post somehow relates back to this little human. so, if I am being that annoying pregnant lady. I apologize, but it's only going to get worse.

Second of all, thank you to all of you who been really supportive to us. In my everyday life, and FB life. ;) It's pretty amazing. I appreciate it!

Third of all, Lemme explain this whole party thing. People are pretty confused. ;) (I'm editing now..and man this is a long post..sorry!!)

We had our 20 week appointment on Friday. It was beyond amazing.

Our little guy/lady was being very stubborn and wouldn't wake up, they already take after me ;), and kept his/her hands up by their face the whole time. While very cute, frustrating for our doctor because he couldn't get a good profile shot.

I could care less...because what we did get to see- beyond cool. I have one picture where it looks like the baby is kissing me. It makes me tear up every time I look at it. So overwhelming.

Half way through the ultrasound I did have a mini freak out. It hit me once again, hard this time, that we are about to have a kid. Another human in our house that can't do things for themselves, and we are totally responsible for their well being. (I mean we had Jake here..but I only had to take care of him once in a while..and make him food sometimes ;) That's a LOT to take in guys.

I quickly got over it though.

So back to the party. We had a lot riding on this appointment. We are having the party on Sunday, and there 40 friends and family invited.

Don't judge.

We both have a large family..and my friends are like my family. If I couldn't invite one of the two, it wasn't worth having a party to me. We toyed with the idea of not inviting our close friends...but I didn't want that at all and the thought of that made the party less appealing.  Our child is going to see them just as much, if not more, than my family and they are a very important part of my life. If they couldn't be there, well...its a no go for me.

So anyways, B Sutts was sleeping and didn't want to turn our way. To start he/she was looking RIGHT at us...holy God guys. The eye sockets? Not so cute in a ultrasound ;) Super cool and I loved seeing the baby...buuuuut turn your head darling.

So the doctor did all the other stuff, we saw the spine, the heart chambers, the tiiiiny feet and hands, the brain, the belly button, the stomach. was so cool.

So whenever it came time to see THE parts, the baby would literally turn. Come on kid!!!! Sooo sleepy. (It was 7:45 am come on guys...) At one point, B Sutts seriously yawned. <3. So me.

So the doctor made me go to the bathroom, made me lay on my side, turned me upside down, made an earthquake for the baby...and still nothing. That kid can sleep through anything ;)

Finally he was all like, "Ok, here is the last picture I need." It was of the head. My heart sank. He didn't see. :(

He put down the little thing that was all over my belly and grinned and said, "Hand me that envelope!!"

YAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!! He did see, he just didn't tell us when he got there. :)

I had him circle boy or girl.  I was NOT leaving any chances. I have seen doctor's handwriting.

So the party.

Thane and I DO NOT know what we are having. NO idea. It is sealed in an envelope in my car awaiting the passage to Katie tonight.

People are asking me how I haven't torn it open yet. I am seriously not tempted at all. Ok once, I was...but then I thought about our party and I didn't give it a second thought. I am so excited to find out with our friends and family that it outweighs the temptation to open that envelope.

So Katie is going to take the envelope to World of Variety and have a box filled with blue or pink balloons.

At our party, after we eat and when Tanya gets here, we are going to open the balloon in front of our family and friends and all find out together.

I know that some of you are still judging and think the party is stupid. I don't care. I wouldn't have it any other way.

Thinking about finding out with gel all over me and feeling hot, sick, and overwhelmed doesn't fit who I am.

I love parties. I love my family and friends. I love B Sutts. Why not combine them all?!?!

Thane just goes along with it. ;) Now that we had the ultrasound...he is excited. Maybe not for the party...but for finding out obviously!

I have been told a few times recently to do what I want and what makes me happy. Don't care what other people think....and I'm doing just that!!

So that in a loooong nutshell is the jist of the party. Next time I blog I'll share more about the actual party. Obviously it is Pinterest inspired. I never would have even known about Gender Reveal Parties if it weren't for Pinterest!

Pinterest Find:

I have no idea what Honey Boo Boo is...but this kid reminds me of me when I was a kid....sad but true.

This seems like SUCH a bad idea to me. There are rocks at the bottom of waterfalls!!! (I don't actually know this for a fact, but I swear once I found that out about one waterfall, and now i would NEVER do it.)

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Cosmic Bernie

I am cleaning our house for the big party on Sunday and it sucks.

I hate deep cleaning.

I decided I should de-Bernie as much as possible so I took the cushion off the couch.


First off, don't act like you are all high and mighty and think.."Oh gross Pam...when is the last time you did that?!?!" Cause you know damn well you haven't cleaned there in months either.

I suggest you do it.

I found a Cosmic Brownie.

Strange right?

Not if Bernie is your dog. A month ago I bought some Little Debbie Treats for Thane that were on sale. 3 for $5 or something awesome.

Bernie dug them out of the bag and ate them all. ALL of them. Plastic wrap and all.

And didn't get sick.

Well he apparently hid this one to eat later, but then promptly forgot where he put it.

Thank god he forgot because he tears up our couch when he gets stuff lost in there.

Oiy Bernie.....Oiy.

That's all for now. I need to use the carpet cleaner and wash our carpets. Ugh.

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Have I Mentioned It's a Girl!?

hahahah gottcha!!! We don't know yet.

I actually really think we are having a boy, but man..the way I am craving chocolate now...I may be having a girl.

No meal is complete without chocolate.

Unless I eat some I keep shoving other food in my mouth.

Girls are all about therefore.....I am having a girl.

Guess we will know in 4 days!

Back to making decorations................

Pinterest Find:

Look at the cute Halloween costume she could have!! ;)

Monday, September 24, 2012

Wordless Monday-Bump It

I don't have much time to blog IS Packer Monday guys.


We are about to head out to an All You Can Eat Pizza AND Nacho buffet at the Grumpy Troll in MH.

If you haven't been to their pizzeria....omg...go. BEYOND awesome.

The baby loves it. Especially the pineapple and canadian bacon one...mmmm...

We are currently watching Home Improvement.

What a great show! Have you guys watched it lately? Hilarious.

anyways....enough words.

I don't like to post pictures of my belly...buuuuuut I am pretty excited about this one because I am starting to get like round round..yaaaa belly!!

We are actually 19 weeks..but we were a little off on our timing, so we have to take pictures after the week is over. Opps.
Have a great night!!

Sunday, September 23, 2012

Nothing Clever...

Note: I don't feel like going back to read this. You're lucky I did a spell check...

Oh what a busy weekend we have had. thinking back I have no idea what we did.

Friday night...oh! I took a nap after work and then we went out to eat and then.....then!!! Menard's!!!!

If that isn't a great Friday night, I don't know what is? Highlight of Menard's...I saw a mouse. A MOUSE. Inside the store. Normally i would be grossed out and maybe scream? But he looked SO scared...I felt horrible for him.

Poor guy. He was probably just trying to find some lumber to make a little craft desk for his wife..or maybe a doll house for his daughter? and you guys all know how horribly HUGE the new Menard's is. God that's annoying. He was probably just lost. Sigh. He had a really long tail.

Saturday I went shopping with 2 fantastic ladies...and one adorable little lady. I love the shops in Mount Horeb. If you haven't must go.

Moonhill Mercantile just moved down on Main Street and they have a GREAT new store. They have some really unique things, a perfect gift store. Here is their Facebook Page .

JJ's Home is my all-time fav store in MH though. Right now their Halloween items are either 20% or 50% off. I just got a new centerpiece from there..

I love it.
They also have adorable scarves, that I vow to buy. One year....sometime. I will.  Here is their Facebook Page.
Then it was my nephew's 8th birthday party. 8 years old. Man, time flies. I love finding random pictures of the boys when they were little. It amazes me how much they have changed, and yet how they are still look the same. Both the birthday boy, Eric, and his brother Adam...are pretty amazing kids. I only hope that B Sutt's is just as cool...and smart as those two are. Love you guys :)
Today, ugh. Long day.
I stupidly asked Thane if he wanted pancakes for breakfast last night..before I remembered that we had to go to my mom's to pick up tables and chairs. So I had to haul my ass out of bed this morning to make him and Bernie pancakes.
It is also Thane's godchild's, Ana, birthday today too. So we stopped over there quick to drop off her present and then hauled it to SG. I really wanted to get home because we have so much to do for our party on Sunday.
I mentioned that I had wanted to go to Oakwood Apple Orchard..and my mom made me get in the car and go. :) I love that place. I got 2 turnovers, apple cider, apple donuts, oh and apples. So worth the trip. :)
We brought back an old china hutch my dad made for me when I was a kid. It is now part of our bar. :)  I finally have a spot for all the shot glasses I have collected over the years. Thank god....I was sick of them being in my kitchen or in a bag.
Only 7 days til we find out if we are having a boy or a girl. I'm trying not to think about it....I don't think I can handle it!!
Pinterest Finds:
Haha Sara....they are EVERY WHERE!!!!
Oh!!! A friend of mine just started a blog. If you are looking for a new blog full of fantastic food....this is the blog for you!! Check it out: Kayla's Blog

Winner Winner Coffee for Dinner!!!!

I finally did the drawing!!! YAAAA MEEE!!!!!!

Thank you everyone for contributing your names. We appreciate it...and are taking some into consideration. ;)

The two we really liked were from my amazing friend Katie's boyfriend Jake: Thanette or Archibald.

Sadly Katie...he actually won the drawing..but I refreshed the page...and now he didn't. SOOOOORRRRY JAKE!!! ;)

Back to business.

Apparently Greyson is a very popular name right now? A ton of you really like it!

Special thanks to Julie who actually text me to see what first/middle names were in our families so she could create the perfect combination. :) Here are her results:

Greyson Thomas Sutter
Landon Thomas Sutter
Logan Thomas Sutter
Cloe Alberta Sutter
Zoe Alberta Sutter
Tenleigh Alberta Sutter

Funny story....2 of those names are already on our list. ;) Good work Julie!!!

So without further ado...........

The WINNER of a $10 Starbucks gift card is............................................................................

Kayla Shrago!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Kayla, thank you for your entry of: Elaina or Elise, Blake or Cade. Super cute names. :)

FB message me your address and I'll do my best to get that in the mail by Tuesday!

Thanks for all your help everyone!

It was nice to have a bunch of names that we would actually use in one spot....and not have to spend hours searching through names from Zimbabwe and the Babylonia era....

Friday, September 21, 2012

Wordless Friday

I know, I know...Starbucks drawing...I'll do it tomorrow!!  I promise!!!

Pinterest Finds:

I find that I laugh so hard I cry at a lot of things lately. This made me cry and gasp for breath. Just sayin...

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Ohhhhh Future America...

I have discovered what is wrong with America.

It is not McDonald's.

It is not Culvers. (They have an AMAZING new burger, the Colby Jack Pub burger. Holy was amazing. Probably 45 WW points..but worth it.)

It is not beer...although I'm pretty done with Captain in my life...

It isn't the president.

It is this.....



Say NO to your child!!!!!!!

Why would you let them do this?

I posted this on FB and some of you had good points. Maybe the kids did it quick and the parent didn't see.

NOT in this case. I understand it happens...but there is no way this kid did this before the parents saw. Unless he is Dash from The Incredibles.

Working with kids....I understand that they may throw a gigantic fit when you yell. Yes, I said yell. If I looked in my rear view mirror and somehow my kid had magically managed to do this in the minute since I last looked...I'd yell.


Anyways, I understand that they will throw a fit if you tell them to not put their damn stickers on your 25,000$ mini van...I think its worth sitting through the fit. Put the music to the speakers in the front of you van..and turn it up...make sure it is Luke Bryan. Let them scream.

UGH. Clearly this really bothers me.

I do not want to offend anyone, and honestly..thinking about those of you that I am FB friends with and who have kids...I can't think of a single one of you that will fit into what I am about to say. Kuddos guys :) Keep up the good work!

It is OKAY to say NO to your child. PLEASE..for the sake of their future teachers...say NO to them once in a while. AND teach them to say please and thank you!!

It amazes me when I ask kids what they need to say to me when they ask for something...and they just give me a blank stare. Then I prompt them, it starts with a "P"....blank stare. "It starts with a "P" and ends with a "lease"....blank stare. Repeat process with the Thank you.

Manners will get you everywhere in life. My child will understand this.

Back to this burger. It has 4 pepper mayo on it...and fried onions..and a big slab of cheese..and some spices on the bun.

I'm in love. If I had any room left after my dinner (I just ate a "few" bites of Thane's Colby burger) I would go order it...and ice cream. Man I want some ice cream.

I went shopping for our gender reveal party today. As I was walking through Michaels I realized that I could barely walk. Exhausted. Beyond Exhausted.

I needed a nap.

So what did I do?

Went back to work, parked far away from the P Club, curled up in my back seat, and took a nap.

It was amazing.

Pinterest Find:

I laughed so hard at this that I couldn't read it to Thane...and I had tears running down my face.
I want ice cream
Baby name ideas = $10 to Starbucks!!

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

My Calling...

Sometimes I wonder if I missed my calling in life.
Especially after mornings like I had today.
It doesnt' help that I'm 700x more hormonal now...but I was almost in tears. Trying to do a simple art project with 7 of my kids, alone, was horrible. 5 of the 7 understand how to glue....2 don't.
Let me tell you, when you are gluing, in a matters if you get how to glue. You can't put glue on the back.....stick it down...and then put more the top. No my friends...NOT in a notebook you can't!
I'm sure you're thinking, Oh Pam..only 2 didn't get it. WEEELLLLLLLLLLL then you have never done an art project with 7 3-year-old. You literally  need another set of arms.
I am not joking folks. You need 4 arms..or 2 people would work too I guess.
So anyways. Days like today....ugh.
Should I have done something else with my life?
I say that,..and then there are good days, or just good moments, or good emails.
I checked my email before I left work and I had a parent thanking me for sending out pictures of the week. She told me her little girl loves school and loves me, and she would be there every day if she could.
Things that like remind me that I am making a difference to someone...
Sigh. I'm being a drama queen.
I just had a bad morning...followed by a great afternoon with my school-agers.
I did think I did the right thing. :) Venting is just needed sometimes.
On a different note.........................I didn't want to talk about the baby tonight..don't want to bore you BUT
or I was just gasey?
I'm not 100% sure...I'll let you guys know.
If it was the baby I'm pretty sure B Sutts was jabbing me to tell me to go eat something. That seems to be communicated a lot lately.
Pinterest Find:
This is awesome. He looks like the kid from Diary of a Wimpy Kid.
I can't get this one to post, but you have to click on it(it takes you to my Pinterest post) I seriously was laughing so hard I cried. (weird.) I even snorted. This is why I work with kids....
My contest is still going!! Comment on this blog with a baby name to enter to win a $10 starbucks giftcard!!

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

All Jacked Up On Dew.

I just saw a picture of a Mt Dew.

I want one so bad I would probably knock an old lady over to get to one.

Even if she was holding a puppy.

If I knew my baby could handle a Mt Dew without using my bladder as a trampoline/kick boxing bag, I would send Thane out to get one.

Although, he is annoyed with me.

I just took an hour nap, his fault not mine. (He was supposed to wake me up after 1/2 an hour...just saying.)

So now, I am kind of acting like I'm jacked up on Dew. I keep yelling his name, maybe in a whiny tone? But I just want a that so much to ask for??? I'm to comfy to get up...

WOAH...Thane does stuff for me when I say that the baby wants it.....lemme try one more....hold on.


Anyways, have you guys see the new show The New Normal?

It is hilarious!!

Next week is premiere week. JACKED UP. I LOVE premiere week.

I thought I missed the first New was a horrible feeling. starts next week.

Dodged one there.

Pinterest Find:


Don't forget to enter the drawing for a $10 Starbucks gift card!!!

Read about it....Starbucks Giveaway

Thanks everyone who has submitted so far.....I love all the names.

Monday, September 17, 2012

The Giveaway!!!

I haven't had a real cup of coffee in 18 weeks and 4 days.

I have had a sip....even 1/4 of a cup..but it never tastes good.

 Guilt tastes like shit.

So in honor of me not having a good cup of caffeinated coffee.....I am giving away a $10 gift card to STARBUCKS!!!!

The only catch, you have to tell me how it was.

They make all their coffee in decaf too, but it is SOO not the same. Not even close. I think it actually made me tired.


So here is how you enter. Comment on my post, here on or FB, with a baby name! We need all the help we can get...At the end of the week I will put all your wonderful names (your real name) in a random drawing thing and VOILA!! Winner Winner coffee for dinner!!!

Pinterest Finds:


:) Get thinkin of good names people!!!

BUT don't tell me what you really want to name your kid, because you can't be mad if we use it ;)

Sunday, September 16, 2012

What's In a Name?

A lot.

It's huge to name your kid. HUGE.

Yes, Apple or Blueberry are cute when they are babies, but when they grow up?

"Blueberry? I need you to sign this legal document so that we can put this guy away for life." I don't think she would cut it in the legal world.

I want B Sutts to have a strong name. A name you don't hear often, but not an out there name like "B Money" or anything. A name that has a cool meaning.

I want too many things...but we have to be picky! Our kid will have this name FOR-EV-ER. ;)

We have decided to go into the hospital with 2 boy names and 2 girl names that we love, and decide then.

Yes, we are finding out..but you know..there are always surprises.

We are set on boy's names, its the girl ones that are throwing us off. Those baby books really don't help much either. There are so many ethnic names, which I suppose is good for some Not so much. We will not be naming our baby Thorabelle. I didn't like the movie Thor THAT much. (Sorry if that name is on your baby name list....awkward..)

While it may seem like I am freaking out, I'm not. I promise. We still have a LOOONG time to figure it out...and obviously we will. It just boggles my mind how hard it is!

I am thinking about doing a give-away soon. A REAL give-away. For real stuff!!! WOOO!!!! Stay tuned. ;) I think I'll post about it tomorrow...

Pinterest Find:

I died. This is hilarious.

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

There is an ecard for EVERYTHING.

I don't feel like writing tonight....but wanted to post.

so Pinterest Wednesday it is!!

I won't name names, but this one is perfect for a certain friend of mine. I say this with love. :)

I hope you find your Christian Grey day. I just don't want to hear about it...

This one is perfect for me right now. As I have posted before, the inner bitch in me is taking over. I sometimes can not control the things that come out of my mouth. This seem to be getting better as I get farther along...but still. I'm a bitch. Little things piss me off. Please deal with it. We all hope it will go away soon. Thanks. :)

This one is perfect for a friend of mine as well. T repinned props to you for finding it.
 I will not pretend to be winning any spelling bees, not by a long shot, but damnit...if you are going to talk smack about someone make sure you spell your smack talk correctly! Or you just end up looking like an even bigger ass. Ass.
This one goes out to Erika. That girl has a friggin steal trap as a mind. You ask her what you did together for Labor Day 3 years ago and she will probably tell you everything. Literally down to what I had on my plate for food. She reminded me of the year Thane and I started dating..I knew the age, but she got the year dead on. You tell her once that you like her salt n pepper shakers, and she buys one you for each of your seasons. (I only have 3 seasons. Flip flops, Halloween, and Christmas.) Just another reason why she is a great friend. I love those shakers by the way. Currently on season Halloween :)
This one is for me. I LOVE Lucky Charms, but there is entirely WAY too much cereal in that box. Everyone knows the marshmallows are the best part. Get it together General Mills, or whoever the hell makes you...
These are not ecards, but they made me laugh really really hard.
If you know me, or read the blog, I have a ghetto side. So will my child. This is just a sneak peak of what is to come...
This. This is just hilarious.

Ha..Thin Mints...
It took me until now, like 20 minutes later to realize it's only Tuesday.

Monday, September 10, 2012

Turnips Don't Like Earthquakes...

This is going to be a pity post. Fair warning. and it takes about puking. Fair warning.

If that annoys you..don't read on.

I have been sick since Saturday night.

SO sick.

Like, I have never been this sick in my life.

I thought it was food poisoning...but I don't think it is anymore. Who knows what it is..all I know is that I'm glad I'm finally getting over it.

After getting sick for the 12th time on Sunday, I freaked out.

Sometimes I forget that I'm pregnant. No idea how that happens, but this is one of those times.

So the 12th time happens and all of a sudden I flip out and worry about the baby.

Let's be serious. I am exaggerating, I was worried about the kiddo the whole time. I'm sure it's not comfortable for them to be hanging out, possibly working out like they were today, when all of a sudden the walls of their home are hitting them in the head.

They were probably jump roping and all of a sudden it felt like there were 12 earthquakes. Probably all like, "MOOOOOOOOOOOOOM!!!! I'm trying to workout....stop throwing up!!!"

They are so whiny at this age.

Anyways, 12th time. I'm weak...crying because I'm worried about how it effects the baby...and sooooo tired of throwing up. Whats a girl to to?

Call mom.

She is worried that I may be dehydrated because I can't keep anything down, including water. So of course that make me worry and I cry.

I found out that being really sick makes me cry a lot.

So I call my clinic and talk to a lady, who I cry to, who puts me on the paging list for the doctor on call. The doctor calls, who I cry to, and tells me to go pick up a prescription (that cost $124 by the way!!!!) and lay low.

The pills I get dissolve under your tongue, which is good because I can't keep anything down. They taste like shit, and didn't really help.

So fast forward to today.

I HATE calling in to work.HATE it. I dislike how guilty I feel, even though I feel like I'm dying. I had so much to do today, and I know that it puts people in difficult positions.

So that being said, I pulled myself out of bed, trying to ignore the insane pain in my stomach and the fact that I could barely see straight. I was going to work. I would suck it up.

Then it hit me. I still am sick. I feel like shit. I am pregnant. I found out as I walked around that I could barely stand without want to collapse.

It wasn't worth stressing my body out and my baby out more than I already have.

My first mom decision.

So weird. It literally hit me this morning that me not staying in bed was NOT the right choice for the little turnip....and probably not for my coworkers who would have to listen to me bitch all day.

Thankfully, I did have a doctors appointment today. I made sure I went to that, because I was so freaked out that all my earthquakes had hurt the baby somehow.

First thing we did was listen to the heartbeat....which took her almost 20 minutes to find.

TOTAL was probably only 2 minutes, but my god it felt like 20.

I was beyond scared, but somehow kept it together to let her to her job. That's all she needs is to deal with a sobbing patient while trying to locate the HB.

She found it for about 2 seconds and then it was gone.

I swear, if she hadn't found it and had to send me to Meriter...I would have been a wreck. More so than usual. Thane would have had to come get me because there is no way I could have driven myself.

She informed me that it was normal to not be able to find it at this stage because the baby is moving around so much. So naturally now I have a theory that he/she was working out. I mean what else is B Sutts moving so much for? Playing on a trampoline?

Keep workin out kid. The way you need to. I don't want a 10 lb baby!!

She finally found the heartbeat and could hear it for more than 2 seconds. 148. :)

Who would have thought just hearing the heartbeat could put me at such ease? and make me want to cry at the same time?

People ask what I want to have. It honestly doesn't matter anymore. If this turnip can make it out of there ok..that is all I'm worried about now.

I see so many kids with so many different problems, it is petrifying. I can only pray (Yes, I said pray.) that our baby comes out healthy. i could probably eat some more fruit too...

Let's be serious though, I can't wait to find out what B Sutts is.

20 more days!!!!!

Thanks for listening. Clearly its been a long weekend. :/

Pinterest Find:

I just wanted to give you a heads up for our Christmas Card inspiration this year. It's going to be epic.

What in God's name possesses someone to put this on their Christmas card?!?!!?
I would go for something more like this:
Sadly, there are about 48 more of these awesome pictures. Check them out here: What were they thinking?