Monday, June 24, 2013

Watch Out Phelps

This kid loves swimming.

There are 8 kids in his swim class, about 5 of them love to swim. P baby being one of them.

There is another 5 month old in our class, who is not all about the water. He is uber cute and when his dad puts him in the water past his butt he is NOT happy. Babies and their pouty faces=super cute.

I sat out tonight to take pictures, weird how I wanted pictures of my kid...I hate taking pictures, and watching Parker was pretty cool.

He just chewed on his hand non chalantley while kicking, or while Thane pulled him through the water. So chill.

Then when they were all in the circle to sing their sweet songs, he was giggling the whole time.

They do little stations where you put your kid in a "boat" (a bent noodle) or put weights under their arms so they can float. I'm not going to lie, Thane put him in the "boat" for the first time and was only kinda holding him. Had a mild panic attack and make him hold him a little better. The instructor thought it was just Not so much.

There is a station where you put out little floatey things and the kids are supposed to grab them and put them back in. Well, if Parker does grab them..he just chews on it.

A station where you pour water over their heads. He loves that one.

In class today, they practiced "jumping" off the wall and going under water. I didn't realize they were supposed to go under water. Thane didn't attempt that. I don't think Parker will have a problem going under, but who knows.

Since his lessons last week, we have been to the pool in town twice. I LOVE that he loves the water. I'll go sit in the pool and play with my kiddo all summer. Sounds good to me!!


We did Father's Day with my dad yesterday since it wasn't possible to see him on Father's Day. Thane grilled out and we just hung out for a bit. Then we headed into town for a Cancer Free/Birthday Party and while inside I wanted to get a picture of Parker with my dad.

My dad...oh my dad. He doesn't smile in pictures. At all. You have to take like 15 pictures of him to get a sorta smile. Just like his mom. So I consider the 2 good ones that I got pretty darn amazing.

I am beyond in love with these pictures...and will be framing them. They make me smile every time I look at them.

A picture of my little guy and the big guy that I hope he can be just like.

Sunday, June 16, 2013

Father's Day

This is Thane's first official Father's Day with a baby he can hold.

Last Father's Day, he got probably the best gift ever? I told him we were pregnant.

Perfect timing? For sure.

I have seen him change so much this past year since we found out. Not that he wasn't perfect before, but now he is more perfect. :)

I don't think I will ever forget how he was in the hospital when Parker was born. So attentive to everything I needed and instantly snapped into dad mode the moment our son was born.

It's amazing to see the change in men the moment they first hold their child.

This should have seen him hold a baby before Parker. It made me laugh every time (in the most loving way possible). Awkward doesn't even begin to cover it.

He walked over to me holding Parker in the OR looking like a natural baby holder.

He has been amazing ever since, and you can see it in how Parker looks at him.

Our kid is a daddy's boy...and man does it piss me off. ;)

On to my dad.

My dad has done SO much for us in the past year. He is truly a selfless person and I can only pray that I can instill the values that my dad has in my son.

My father is a VERY talented wood worker. If you haven't seen the wine rack, sofa table, ipad holder, cutting boards, chest, and soon to be posted bookshelf that he has made people over the years...creep a bit on my FB. Simply amazing, and I will treasure the things he has made me forever.

He has so many talents and is so driven. He is 71 years old and spends 3+ weeks working his butt off in the strawberry patch. That is hardworking.

So anyways, I hope all you dads out there have a fantastic Father's Day..its beautiful out!


This is amazing...

Sunday, June 9, 2013


Parker had quite the weekend!

Lots of big things for him happened.

He had his first solid food: Raspberry cupcake frosting.

and he loved it...further proof that he is in fact a Sutter. ;) He already loves his sweets.

Thane took him to his cousins grad party while I had a sweet work meeting ALL day on Frolic Saturday, ya that sucked. P's Grandma Nancy let him have some frosting and apparently he loved it. :) Maybe we will try some a month or so.

He has officially become a "rolling machine" as a friend put it for her baby. Every time he lays on his back he rolls over...and then screams after a few seconds because he hates tummy time. He even tries to roll when he is sitting on the couch with me, or while sitting in his reclining chair. That doesn't work so then he screams.

It's cool to see him do it though, because just before he starts to scream he is wiggling around like a worm trying to go somewhere. I'm not ready for him to crawl yet.

He now likes raspberries. Kisses...not the fruit. When I used to give them to his on his cheek he would get a grossed out look on his he just laughs. I love this kid.

and last!! His first parade!!

We took him to the Frolic Parade with Auntie Katie and found Aunt Jill and Uncle Sean and their whole crew. Watching Emily's daughter Maggie get the candy was awesome. It took her a few times on it being thrown before she caught on...but once she got it she was all over it. Best part: she doesn't like sweet stuff. More for Emily and James then!Sad that my kid already likes extra candy for us next year.

On a side of my great friends from high school just had her second baby this week. She is beautiful!! Congrats Julie and Justin, can't wait to meet your little lady. :)


Thursday, June 6, 2013

Teething Is For The Birds

We are on day three and it SUCKS.

I have to hope that each night as he screams a little bit more that we are that much closer to that tooth popping in!!

Its difficult because I know he is teething but after tonight's meltdown I am also wondering if his acid reflux is kicking in again and we need to up his dosage.

Ugh...motherhood really is a constant guessing game isn't it?

Every thing I have read has said that if you massage their gums it helps them.

Nope. Makes him scream louder.

I tried OraJel for babies tonight...and I'm pretty sure he just got it all over his tongue which wouldn't get out of the way...and then made him cry more because I was squeezing his cheeks.

I tried those dissolvable tablets...didn't seem to work.

Wet wash cloth...nope.

Teething rings...too cold.

Salle le Giraffe....kinda works as he is figuring her out.

His hand and Thane's finger are his favorite things...and really the only things that are working for him.  Good thing I spent all this money on teething stuff. ;)

Next is that magical teething necklace. I am going to get it tomorrow on break actually.

Anything to stop him from screaming like he does. It breaks my heart.

Tonight he stopped while we danced and sang to Wagon Wheel. He just stared at the TV and was so calm. (I taped the CMT awards.) Then Luke Bryan and his shitty song came on and P got fussy again. He has good taste.

Thane was walking around with him, swaying, when he got a genius idea. Sit on our bar stools and sway back and forth.

So he is standing and swaying and Parker is happy as can be. He slowly sits down in the chair and continues to sway by swinging the chair back and forth and P starts screaming.

Thane, "How do you know that I'm not walking around anymore!?!?"


I know it will get better, I just hope its sooner rather than later. My poor guy. I can't handle listening to him scream in pain. :(

Thanks for every one's comments today on's nice to hear so many different ideas!! I appreciate you all. :)

Have a great night!

Pinterest Finds:

This poor woman....but it made me laugh out loud after I tried really hard not to. I'm going to hell.

Sunday, June 2, 2013

Who Needs A Baby Book...

when you have a blog??

Not that Parker will actually care about his story of when he first rolled over, but its a lot cooler than just seeing a date and a few words about it. :)

Lucky kid.

So on Friday my mom stopped by because she was close. We were sitting on the floor watching P play on his playmat when he rolled to his side....and seemed to keep going. My heart literally dropped and I may have freaked out a little bit?  Who knew that watching your kid almost roll over could be so exciting. He had a hold of the edge of his playmat..this had to be it!!

So Thane was changing from I'm on the floor yelling his name, but not taking my eyes off of Parker. If I missed him rolling over because I was yelling for Thane to come watch him roll over I'd be beyond pissed.

So Parker almost has it...I'm yelling for Thane...and P starts screaming because he is so angry that he is in limbo of rolling over. Stuck on that other darn arm. and then he gives up and rolls back to his back. 

UGH! So close kid.

So yesterday, he was laying on a blanket on the picnic table and I had my hands on either side of him so he wouldn't roll over. Then I thought...."Pam, you are holding him and this will be the day he wanted to roll over." I am not kidding...literally thought that. So I moved my hands away from him.

Rolled onto his side...almost off the blanket. :) So I moved him in a little bit..and he went for it. 

Everyone was watching and Thane's sister was yelling at him to come watch. 

He rolled over and everyone cheered and clapped......and Parker screamed. That other arm was stuck under him..but he was still on his belly!!! 

It counts in my book!

So Milestone: Rolling over. 
Nailed it on: June 1st, 2013 at Anthony's Grad party on a picnic table. 

Who woulda thought. :)

Now off to write the date in his baby book...cause let's be real. I'm still going to keep up with that. :)